FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to pay $154.00 within 30 days. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Infractions are civil, rather than criminal, in nature. Rosenbaum v. State, 930 N.E.2d
72, 74 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. Nonetheless, our Legislature is undoubtedly
aware that repetitive violations can result in long-term civil and potentially criminal
consequences. Accordingly, the Legislature requires specificity when a speeding violation is
3
charged. These elements must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Dawley v.
State, 580 N.E.2d 366, 367 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). Indiana Code section 9-21-8-53(a)
provides:
In every charge of violation of a speed regulation under this article, the
complaint or affidavit and the summons, warrant, or notice to appear must
specify the following:
(1) The speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven.
(2) The prima facie or fixed speed applicable within the district or at the
location.
The State complied with the specificity requirements of the statute, alleging that Byrd
drove 54 miles per hour in a location having an applicable prima facie speed of 30 miles per
hour. However, it was also incumbent upon the State to prove those elements by a
preponderance of the evidence.