Victor Hugo Mesa v. State of Indiana
[…] But see Curtis, 987 N.E.2d at 524 (recognizing that the Katner nexus requirement applied to Indiana Code § 34-24-1-1(a)(1)(A) and extending the nexus analysis to Indiana Code § 34-24-1-1(a)(1)(B), the forfeiture provision regarding stolen or converted property). 14 subject to seizure under Indiana Code § 34–24–1–1; and (2) a person who has an ownership interest of record in the bureau of motor vehicles knew or had reason to know that the vehicle was being used in the commission of the offense. Curtis, 987 N.E.2d at 524 (citing I.C. § 34–24–1–4(a)).4 Here, the State alleged in its forfeiture complaint that Mesa’s vehicle was subject to seizure under Indiana Code §§ 34–24–1–1(a)(3) and (a)(8), which provide that “[a]ny portion of real or personal property purchased with money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal statute” or “[p]roperty (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-253) . . . that is the object of a corrupt business influence violation (IC 35-45-6-2)” may be seized in a forfeiture proceeding.