Victor Hugo Mesa v. State of Indiana
[…] Miller, 785 N.E.2d 1164, 1167 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied). 8 Next, we address Mesa’s argument that a forfeiture judgment cannot be entered pursuant to a Trial Rule 56 summary judgment motion without a hearing. Mesa contends that the forfeiture statutes do not allow a forfeiture judgment to be entered pursuant to summary judgment and that the forfeiture statutes require the trial court to hold a hearing before it can order disposition or forfeiture of any property subject to seizure. Specifically, Mesa points to Indiana Code § 34-24-1-4,2 which provides: At the hearing, the prosecuting attorney must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was within the definition of property subject to seizure under section 1 of this chapter. If the property seized was a vehicle, the prosecuting attorney must also show by a preponderance of the evidence that a person who has an ownership interest of record in the bureau of motor vehicles knew or had reason to know that the vehicle was being used in the commission of the offense. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-4(a). Mesa focuses on the “at the hearing” language of this statute and argues that this language precluded forfeiture pursuant to a summary judgment motion and required the trial court to hold a hearing wherein the State could meet its burden of proof.