Victor Hugo Mesa v. State of Indiana
[…] One 1968 Buick, 4 Door, 638 N.E.2d at 1317 (discussing the prior version of Indiana Code § 34-24-1-4(a)). Furthermore, when looking to other sections of the forfeiture statute, it is clear the Indiana Trial Rules, which include the applicability of summary judgment, apply to a forfeiture proceeding. Indeed, Indiana Code § 34-24-1-3 specifically refers to the applicability of the Indiana Trial Rules in a forfeiture action. More precisely, under Indiana Code § 34-24-1-3, a prosecuting attorney must file a complaint to commence a forfeiture action and “serve, under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, a copy of the complaint upon each person whose right, tittle, or interest is of record” in the property sought to be seized. I.C. § 34-24-1-3(b).