FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The University has provided that certain records were deemed to be
confidential pursuant to state law regarding attorney-client communication or
were the work product of an attorney pursuant to I.C. § 5-14-3-4(b)(2). One
category of nondisclosable public records consists of records declared
confidential by a state statute. See I.C. § 5-14-3-4(a)(1). I.C. § 34-46-3-1
provides a statutory privilege regarding attorney and client communications.[4]
Indiana courts have also recognized the confidentiality of such
communications ….
4
Indiana Code Section 34-46-3-1 provides in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided by statute,
the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: (1) Attorneys,
as to confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice
given in such cases.”
8
Pursuant to I.C. § 5-14-3-4(b)(2) a public agency has the discretion to
withhold a record that is the work product of an attorney representing, pursuant
to state employment or an appointment by a public agency: a public agency;
the state; or an individual.