David D. Pike v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 979 N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 2012). Finally, conflicts in the evidence are for the jury to resolve. Soward v. State, 716 N.E.2d 423, 425 (Ind. 1999). In this case, Pike contends that the State failed to prove that he was the individual who actually robbed and beat Morton. However, there is no distinction between the responsibility of a principal and an accomplice; nor are they separate crimes. Stokes v. State, 908 N.E.2d 295, 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). In accordance with Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4, “a person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense. . . .” Moreover, an accomplice is criminally liable for all acts committed by a confederate which are a probable and natural consequence of their concerted action. Alvies v. State, 905 N.E.2d 57, 61 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).