Indiana Code section 8-1-1-5(a) provides: The commission shall in all controversial proceedings heard by it be an impartial fact-finding body and shall make its orders in such cases upon the facts impartially found by it. The commission shall in no such proceeding, during the hearing, act in the role either of a proponent or opponent on any issue to be decided by it. All evidence given in any such proceeding shall be offered on behalf of the respective parties to, or appearing in, the proceeding and not in the name or behalf of the commission itself. Accordingly, “[t]he Commission cannot act in the role either of a proponent or opponent on any issue to be decided by it.” Duke Energy, 983 N.E.2d at 164. Moreover, in a rate proceeding, the Commission is not to act upon its own independent information, “but 16 We observe that the Commission decision, following an audit, to reopen proceedings in another Duke matter over which Storms presided, see Duke Energy 983