Mar 13 2014, 10:11 am
[…] That’s not considered not alone. . . .
Dr. Burns: That’s not my question. I asked if that is considered not
alone. The hygienist is working on a patient and watching through the
door. Is that what happened?
The Respondent: Yes. She can –
App. p. 134. He also argues that the dental hygienist watching from another room on one occasion does
not establish a policy or practice. See Appellant’s Reply Br. p. 8. However, the testimony of dental
assistant Sherry Cline made it clear that the practice was not uncommon. App. pp. 122-23.
9
II. Use of Hand Over Mouth Technique
Indiana Code Section 25-1-9-4(a) provides:
A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner’s practice in
accordance with the standards established by the board
regulating the profession in question and is subject to the
exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this
chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds . . . (4) a
practitioner has continued to practice although the practitioner
has become unfit to practice due to . . . (B) failure to keep
abreast of current professional theory or practice.
The Board found that Dr. Walker used the “hand over mouth” technique on Patient A and