Mar 13 2014, 10:11 am
[…] the anesthetic when continuous monitoring is no longer required, the patient must be
transferred to a recovery facility for continual and direct supervision by a person trained
in basic cardiac life support.” The Board found that Dr. Walker did not provide
“continual and direct supervision” of Patient A while she was in the holding room.
On appeal, Dr. Walker argues that the Board applied the wrong definition to the
phrase “direct supervision.” According to Dr. Walker, the Board should have applied the
definitions of “direct supervision” listed in Indiana Code Section 25-13-1-2(i), which
provides: “‘Direct supervision’ means that a licensed dentist is physically present in the
facility when patient care is provided by the dental hygienist,” and Indiana Code Section
25-14-1-1.5(5), which provides: “‘Direct supervision’ means that a licensed dentist is
physically present in the facility when patient care is provided by the dental assistant.”
However, we note that these definitions occur in chapters dealing with “Regulation of
Dental Hygienists by State Board of Dentistry,” Ind. Code Chapter 25-13-1, and
“Regulation of Dentists; Creation of Board,” Ind. Code Chapter 25-14-1. The remaining