Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Baumgartner v. State, 891
N.E.2d 1131, 1137 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Discussion and Decision
Cox argues that his conspiracy to commit dealing in methamphetamine conviction
is not supported by sufficient evidence because the State failed to prove that Cox had an
agreement with his charged co-conspirators to commit manufacturing methamphetamine
and/or that he performed an overt act in connection with the agreement. “A person
conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with
another person to commit the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2. Furthermore, “[t]he state
must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed
performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” Id. When establishing the
existence of a conspiracy, the State is not required to prove the existence of a formal
express agreement. Dickenson v. State, 835 N.E.2d 542, 552 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans.
denied. Although relationship and association with the alleged co-conspirator, standing