FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 6 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
3
See Add Insurance & Extra Services, USPS.COM, https://www.usps.com/ship/insurance-and-
extra-services.htm? (last visited Feb. 19, 2014) (“Find out when your item was delivered or delivery was
attempted. Requires the signature of the recipient . . . Present for mailing to a Postal employee to get your
postmarked mailing receipt.”).
4
Return receipt requested is a supplemental feature to certified mail, and the legislature has
distinguished the two types of service in the Indiana Code. Compare Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(d) (“The
person required to give the notice . . . shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail
to . . . .), with Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-3(b) (“[T]he county auditor shall mail a copy of the notice required by
sections 2 and 2.2 of this chapter by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any mortgagee who annually
requests, by certified mail, a copy of the notice.”).
7