FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of mailing, tracks delivery, and requires the signature of the recipient.3 Thus, by sending
a notice using the United States Postal Service’s certified mail, one has complied with
Indiana Code section 1-1-7-1(a). A plain reading of the notice statute also reveals that the
legislature only requires notice to be sent by certified mail to comply; it does not require
the notice to be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested 4 or for the sender to
actually track or verify the receipt if it is not returned to sender, as Busan argues. Ind. Code
§ 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) (“The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice
is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).”).
Gupta provided certified mail receipts, postmarked by the Boca Raton, Florida, post
office as evidence of the fact he mailed the notices to Busan. This is sufficient to prove that
he sent the notices certified mail and complied with the statute. In re Sale of Real Prop.