Vinod C. Gupta v. Henry S. Busan, Heritage Federal Credit Union
[…] A plain reading of the notice statute also reveals that the legislature only requires notice to be sent by certified mail to comply; it does not require the notice to be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested 4 or for the sender to actually track or verify the receipt if it is not returned to sender, as Busan argues. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) (“The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).”). Gupta provided certified mail receipts, postmarked by the Boca Raton, Florida, post office as evidence of the fact he mailed the notices to Busan. This is sufficient to prove that he sent the notices certified mail and complied with the statute.