Deion Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, the Order is not included in the record for appellate review. 4 Typically, no-contact orders stipulate that a defendant is restricted from acts such as harassment, stalking, and making threats to the protected individual. See Norwood, 938 N.E.2d at 1211. Defendants are also usually restrained from visiting locations where they know the protected individual will be. See Dixon v. State, 869 N.E.2d 516, 519-20 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Although we are unable to review the Order in order to ascertain what, specifically, Taylor was precluded from doing, Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(18) provides that, “[a]s a condition of probation, the [trial] court may require a person to . . . [r]efrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual.” Thus, we will uphold Taylor’s conviction if there is evidence to establish that he had any direct or indirect contact with Michael. In Wright v. State, 688 N.E.2d 224 (Ind. Ct.