M.M. v. State of Indiana
[…] J.S. v. State, 843 N.E.2d 1013, 1016 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. Upon review of a juvenile adjudication, this court will consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the judgment. Id. We will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the adjudication. Id. Indiana Code Section 35-43-1-2 governs the offense of criminal mischief and provides: “A person who . . . recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person’s consent . . . commits criminal mischief . . . .” The offense is a Class A misdemeanor if “the property damage or defacement was caused by paint or other markings.” Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2(a)(A)(vii).