FOR PUBLICATION Feb 26 2014, 6:03 am
[…] Ct. App. 2012) (citing McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind.
2005)), trans. denied. Rather, we consider only the probative evidence supporting the
conviction and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id. If there is
substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have
drawn the conclusion that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged beyond a
reasonable doubt, then the judgment will not be disturbed. Baumgartner v. State, 891
N.E.2d 1131, 1137 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
The Resisting Law Enforcement Statute
Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 provides in pertinent part: “A person who
knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the
officer’s duties” commits Class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement. (Emphasis
added). As shown by the facts before us, and as our supreme court recently observed,
this “seemingly simple statute . . . has proven to be complex and nuanced in its
application.” Walker v. State, 998 N.E.2d 724, 726 (Ind. 2013).