FOR PUBLICATION Feb 26 2014, 6:03 am
[…] and told her that he needed her to sign protective order documents against her husband.
Harper opened her screen door to take the documents from Officer Gillespie, and the
officers entered her residence.
Under the Fourth Amendment,3 “searches and seizures inside a home without a
warrant are presumptively unreasonable.” Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 586
(1980). “[T]he physical entry of the home is the chief evil against which the wording of
3
Harper does not raise any argument under the Indiana Constitution.
6
the Fourth Amendment is directed.” Id. at 585; see also Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2 (stating
“it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique character of a citizen’s home and to
ensure that a citizen feels secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by
another individual or a public servant”). “‘The warrantless arrest of a person in his or her
home requires both probable cause and ‘exigent circumstances . . . that make it
impracticable to obtain a warrant first.’’”4 Paul v. State, 971 N.E.2d 172, 176 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2012) (quoting Sapen v. State, 869 N.E.2d 1273, 1277 (Ind. Ct.