Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] essential elements of one offense may also have been used to establish the essential
elements of a second challenged offense.” Id. There is no prohibition under Indiana law
against convicting a defendant of both conspiracy to commit an offense and the offense
itself. Coleman v. State, 952 N.E.2d 377, 382 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). However, double
jeopardy rules preclude a conviction for conspiracy and the underlying offense when the
same evidence is used to prove both the overt act committed in furtherance of the
conspiracy and the commission of the underlying crime. Id.
Under Indiana Code § 35-48-4-1, a person who “knowingly or intentionally . . .
delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . .
. commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony.” A person conspires to
commit dealing when that person, “with intent to commit the felony, [] agrees with
another person to commit the felony.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(a). To prove a conspiracy
charge, the State must “allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom