Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] same evidence is used to prove both the overt act committed in furtherance of the
conspiracy and the commission of the underlying crime. Id.
Under Indiana Code § 35-48-4-1, a person who “knowingly or intentionally . . .
delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . .
. commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony.” A person conspires to
commit dealing when that person, “with intent to commit the felony, [] agrees with
another person to commit the felony.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(a). To prove a conspiracy
charge, the State must “allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom
he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b).
The State concedes that Wilkins’ convictions violated Indiana’s double jeopardy
prohibition, and we agree. With respect to the conspiracy charge, the State alleged in its
information that:
6
Harry Ferguson and Richard Wilkins, on or about between April 24 and