Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id.
We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We
affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268,
270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may
reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id.
14
The offense of possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon is governed by
Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5, which provides that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or
intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious
violent felon, a Class B felony.” Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(a) defines a “serious violent
felon” as a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony, and
subsection (b) defines a “serious violent felony” as dealing cocaine. The charging