In Re the Marriage of: Earika Fussner v. Clint Fussner
[…] Niccum v. Niccum, 734 N.E.2d 637, 639 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Importantly for this case, while a dissolution court may retain jurisdiction to reexamine a property settlement in order to clarify its order, “strong policy favors the finality of marital property divisions, whether the court approves the terms of a settlement agreement reached by the parties or the court mandates the division of property among the parties.” Shepherd v. Tackett, 954 N.E.2d 477, 480 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011); see also Fackler v. Powell, 839 N.E.2d 165, 167 (Ind. 2005); Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17 (“The disposition of property settled by an agreement [between the parties] and incorporated and merged into the decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.”); Ind. Code § 31-15-7-9.1 (“The orders concerning property disposition entered under this chapter (or IC 31-1-11.5-9 before its repeal) may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”).