Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] that is:
(1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it
unsafe to a person or property;
1
The trial court also was permitted to require Long to post a performance bond, pursuant to Indiana Code
Section 36-7-9-18.1.
9
(2) a fire hazard;
(3) a hazard to the public health;
(4) a public nuisance;
(5) dangerous to a person or property because of a
violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building
condition or maintenance; or
(6) vacant and not maintained in a manner that would
allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the
requirements of a statute or an ordinance . . . .
I.C. § 36-7-9-4(a). The City’s summary judgment motion and designated evidence focused
upon whether the unoccupied former school building was “not maintained in a manner that
would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute or an
ordinance . . . .” This argument rested upon Long’s representation to the City in 2008 that
she intended to renovate the building to serve as her and her family’s principal residence
and the failure to perform any work toward that goal in the following two years. Long