Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] ascertained, issues were determined, and the order is a final one regarding the parties’
rights, duties, or liabilities. Development Servs. Alternatives, Inc. v. Indiana Family and
Soc. Servs. Admin., 915 N.E.2d 169, 180 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Long cannot
now directly challenge the contents of the July 16, 2010 order, including its requirement
that she remove any asbestos from the building before razing it.
When Long failed to comply with the July 16, 2010 order, the City filed the present
action pursuant to Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-17, which permits a municipality to “bring
8
a civil action regarding unsafe premises in the circuit, superior, or municipal court of the
county.” In such an action, a trial court may, among other things:
grant a mandatory or prohibitory injunction against any person
that will cause the order to be complied with, if it is shown that:
(1) an order, which need not set a hearing date, was
issued to the person;