Rakiea McCaskill v. State of Indiana
[…] The standard of review for a

sufficiency of the evidence claim is that this Court should only reverse a conviction when

reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of

the offense. Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied.

We do not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 213. In addition,

we only consider the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences

stemming from that evidence. Id.

       Pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1(a), a person commits intimidation if that

person “communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person

engage in conduct against the other person’s will; [or] (2) that the other person be placed

in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . .” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a). In its information,

the State charged McCaskill with the intent to cause Matlock to engage in the conduct of

leaving Husband against her will. McCaskill does not deny that she threatened Matlock.