Dominique Brisker v. State of Indiana
[…] that Brisker’s claim that the corpus delicti rule applies is without merit and that Brisker’s

“assertion that the recovered handgun itself is not corpus delicti is patently absurd,” that

“the ‘body of the crime’ was the recovery of the silver metallic handgun—the same

handgun that [Brisker] admitted to having possessed and handled—from the vehicle.”

Appellee’s Brief at 7-8.

       The requirement that a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is

automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 695

N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) (“If the person


                                             7
commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”). When the alleged

probation violation is the commission of a new crime, the State does not need to show

that the probationer was convicted of a new crime. Whatley v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1007,

1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). The allegation that a probationer has violated probation has