Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Hunter v. Hunter,
498 N.E.2d 1278, 1295 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).
We disagree with Husband’s assertion that the trial court “fail[ed] to account for the
parties[’] 8 year separation in its property distribution.” Brief of Appellant at 5. Although it
was not required to do so, the trial court determined the date of the parties’ physical
separation was the appropriate date for closing the marital pot given that after that date, the
parties no longer resided together or conducted their affairs as husband and wife. See Ind.
Code § 31-15-7-4(a)(2) (defining marital property to include property “acquired by either
spouse in his or her own right . . . after the marriage; and . . . before final separation of the
parties . . . .”) (emphasis added). Therefore the trial court did account for the lengthy
separation in crafting the property division. It was not an abuse of discretion for the trial
court to determine that Husband’s payment of debts was a voluntary undertaking because he