Detrick L. Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 provides that “a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person’s body without being licensed … to carry a handgun.” A person who violates Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor. Ind. Code § 35-47-2-23(c). “However, the offense is a Class C felony … if the person … has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.” Id.