Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] home around 2:30 a.m. on the day in question, bolstered the officers’ reasonable belief that
Lamb was not a visitor, but instead used his mother’s home as a place to live. Lamb’s
presence in the kitchen, a presence the trial court believed the State had proven, likewise
supported the officers’ reasonable belief that Lamb was home on the night in question.
From this evidence, we find that the officers had a reasonable belief that the Collins home
was Lamb’s residence.
Regarding the serving of the arrest warrant, Indiana Code section 35-33-2-3
provides that a “warrant may be served or arrests on it made: (1) by any law enforcement
officer; (2) on any day of the week; and (3) at any time of the day or night.” Ind. Code §
35-33-2-3(a). That section additionally provides that “[a] law enforcement officer may
8
break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if the
officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer’s authority and purpose.”
Ind. Code § 35-33-2-3(b). Here, Officer Mansfield announced through the cracked door
that he was serving an arrest warrant on Lamb. When no one answered the door, and
Officer Mansfield observed movement inside the home, it was reasonable for him to enter