Aguila Binion v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the 1 Binion does not challenge his conviction for resisting law enforcement. 4 victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991). The offense of strangulation is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-9(b), which provides: A person who, in a rude, angry, or insolent manner, knowingly or intentionally: (1) applies pressure to the throat or neck of another person; or (2) obstructs the nose or mouth of the another person;[2] in a manner that impedes the normal breathing or the blood circulation of the other person commits strangulation, a Class D felony. The State alleged in its charging information that Binion “knowingly and in a rude, angry, or insolent manner, applied pressure to the throat or neck of Hayah Binion, in a manner that impeded the normal breathing or the blood circulation of Hayah Binion.” Appellant’s Appendix at 4-5. Thus, in order to obtain a conviction, the State needed to prove that Binion knowingly, in a rude, insolent or angry manner, applied pressure to the throat or neck of Hayah, in a manner that impeded her normal breathing or blood circulation.