Cynthia M. Alvey v. State of Indiana
[…] This is appropriate only where the court has confronted inherently improbable testimony or coerced, equivocal, wholly uncorroborated testimony of incredible dubiosity. Application of this rule is rare and the standard to be applied is whether the testimony is so incredibly dubious or inherently improbable that no reasonable person could believe it. Love v. State, 761 N.E.2d 806, 810 (Ind. 2002) (citations omitted). The statute under which Alvey was prosecuted, Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2, states that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” “Intoxicated” means under the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Ind.