FOR PUBLICATION
[…] consideration or in disregard of the facts and circumstances of the case, or without some
basis which could lead a reasonable person to the same conclusion. Indianapolis Downs,
LLC v. Ind. Horse Racing Comm’n, 827 N.E.2d 162, 170 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
We observe that both parties requested summary judgment. Summary judgment
may be granted in favor of either party in an administrative adjudication. “A party may,
at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary
judgment in the party’s favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding.” Ind.
Code § 4-21.5-3-23(a). “[A]n administrative law judge shall consider a motion filed
under subsection (a) as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment
filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-
23(b). Our standard of review for a grant of a motion for summary judgment is well
settled. Summary judgment is appropriate only where there is no genuine issue of
material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ind. Trial