Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Menard, 726 N.E.2d at 1210. We give due regard to the trial court’s
ability to assess the credibility of witnesses. T.R. 52(A). While we defer substantially to
findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Menard, 726 N.E.2d at 1210.
We do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider the evidence most favorable to the
judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. Yoon v. Yoon,
711 N.E.2d 1265, 1268 (Ind. 1999).
The Parents contend that the evidence does not support the trial court’s
determination that the Child is a CHINS under Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1.
Specifically, they argue that the evidence does not support a finding that they were
negligent because there is no evidence that the Child’s “physical or mental condition was
seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal or neglect
of the [C]hild’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
clothing[,] shelter, medical care, education or supervision, as required by I.C. § 31-34-1-
1.” Appellants’ Brief at 8. We cannot agree.
7
The Parents rely on this court’s opinion in J.H. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs. (In re
V.H.), 967 N.E.2d 1066, 1072 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), where we reversed a CHINS
adjudication and parental participation order.