Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] We strongly disagree. The unfortunate fact that many children are molested by a
person in a position of trust does not make this offense any less egregious, and M.T.’s young
age actually militates in favor of a sentence above the advisory term. See, e.g., Hart v. State,
829 N.E.2d 541, 544 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (“Abusing a position of trust is, by itself, a valid
aggravator which supports the maximum enhancement of a sentence for child molesting.”);
Hamilton v. State, 955 N.E.2d 723, 727 (Ind. 2011) (“[Y]ounger ages of victims tend to
support harsher sentences”); Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a) (stating that trial court may consider
as aggravating circumstances that victim of offense was less than twelve years old when
offense was committed and that defendant “was in a position having care, custody, or control
of the victim of the offense”). Kirkley molested the six- or seven-year-old son of his live-in
girlfriend as he lay in bed in the middle of the night and threatened him not to tell anyone “or
7
else.” Tr. at 46. Quite simply, the disturbing nature of the offense demands a sentence