Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] 2012, the twins’ stepmother, Lora Terrell, asked them if anyone had touched them
inappropriately. Both M.T. and S.T. said that Kirkley had done so. In March 2012, the State
charged Kirkley with two counts of class C felony molesting, one each as to M.T. and S.T.1
At trial, M.T. testified to the events described above. S.T. testified that Kirkley came into her
bedroom one night and touched her bottom. Kirkley took the stand and denied molesting
either child. The jury found Kirkley guilty on the count relating to M.T. and not guilty on the
1
See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (“A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or
to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C
felony.”).
3
count relating to S.T. The trial court sentenced Kirkley to six years, with one year suspended
to probation. Kirkley now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
I. Sufficiency of Evidence
Kirkley challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. Our