Jason Halcomb v. State of Indiana
[…] Halcomb is thirty-five years old and, because he is a credit restricted felon, will be required to serve approximately 87.5% of his sentence even with good time credit. See Sharp v. State, 970 N.E.2d 647, 650 (Ind. 2012) (holding that credit time status may be considered by an appellate court exercising its review and revise authority); Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3 (setting forth the credit time structure based on class and providing that a person assigned to Class IV “earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing”); Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b) (providing that a person who is a credit restricted felon is initially assigned to Class IV).