Luis Antonio Palacio v. Raquel Villavicencio
[…] Hay, 730 N.E.2d at 794. To reduce support on [the basis of a twenty percent deviation] alone vitiates the agreement of the parties and runs contrary to the public policy of encouraging parties to agree on matters of child custody and support. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a)(3) (“To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for: ... (3) the custody and support of the children of the parties.”); Clark v. Madden, 725 N.E.2d 100, 106 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (“[W]e encourage parents to come to agreements for educational expenses as soon as possible.”); Mundon v. Mundon, 703 N.E.2d 1130, 1134 (Ind. Ct.