Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] differential exists, the court found it “difficult to believe that the legislature intended to permit a child support
agreement to be so easily circumvented by virtue of the differential in the support obligation amounts where
there was not a change of circumstances independent from that provided by [Indiana Code section 31-16-8-
1(2)].” Hay, 730 N.E.2d at 794.
To reduce support on [the basis of a twenty percent deviation] alone vitiates the agreement of
the parties and runs contrary to the public policy of encouraging parties to agree on matters of
child custody and support. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a)(3) (“To promote the amicable
settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage
attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions
for: ... (3) the custody and support of the children of the parties.”); Clark v. Madden, 725
N.E.2d 100, 106 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (“[W]e encourage parents to come to agreements for
educational expenses as soon as possible.”); Mundon v. Mundon, 703 N.E.2d 1130, 1134
(Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (“Indiana law ‘expressly encourages’ divorcing spouses to reach such