Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
In order to convict McClure of Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief, the State
was required to prove that he “recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damage[d] or
deface[d] the property of another person without the other person’s consent.” Ind. Code
§ 35-43-1-2(a)(1). “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in conduct in
plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard
involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-
41-2-2(c). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b).
Finally, “a person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). The trial court, acting as the
3
trier of fact, may resort to reasonable inferences based on examination of the surrounding
circumstances to determine the existence of the requisite intent. White v. State, 772
N.E.2d 408, 413 (Ind. 2002).