Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Morst
concludes that “[a]s the violations this time were technical in nature, the trial court
abused its discretion in revoking probation.” Id. The State argues that Morst incorrectly
describes his refusal to comply with the reporting requirements of his probation as a
technical violation unworthy of revocation. The State also argues that Morst’s excuse for
not reporting was so weak as to leave the court with no other conclusion but that Morst
was not inclined to make even a minimal effort to comply with the terms of his probation.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial
court finds a probation violation and provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
period.
5
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
This provision permits judges to sentence offenders using any one or any combination of
the enumerated options. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 187 (Ind. 2007).
The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for