FOR PUBLICATION Dec 20 2013, 6:13 am
[…] for child molesting as a class A felony. When reviewing the claim of sufficiency of the
evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Jones
v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence
supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences therein to determine whether a
reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it
will not be set aside. Id. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3 provides in part: “[a] person who, with a
child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or
deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony” and that “[h]owever,
the offense is a Class A felony if . . . it results in serious bodily injury . . . .”
Brakie argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because
“all of the testimony regarding any of the elements of I.C. 35-42-4-3 or of the alleged