FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ct. App. 2013). Statutory
interpretation is the responsibility of the court and within the exclusive province of the
judiciary. Id. The first and often the last step in interpreting a statute is to examine the
language of the statute. Id. When confronted with an unambiguous statute, we do not
apply any rules of statutory construction other than to give the words and phrases of the
statute their plain, ordinary, and usual meaning. Id. This court’s goal in statutory
construction is to determine, give effect to, and implement the intent of the legislature. Id.
Indiana Code section 22-3-2-14(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[A]ny corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or person,
contracting for the performance of any work exceeding one thousand dollars
8
($1,000) in value by a contractor subject to the compensation provisions of
[I.C. ch.] 22-3-2 through [I.C. ch.] 22-3-6, without exacting from such
contractor a certificate from the worker's compensation board showing that
such contractor has complied with section 5 of this chapter, [I.C. §] 22-3-5-
1, and [I.C. §] 22-3-5-2, shall be liable to the same extent as the contractor
for compensation, physician’s fees, hospital fees, nurse’s charges, and burial
expenses on account of the injury or death of any employee of such
contractor, due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the
performance of the work covered by such contract.
Isolating the statutory requirement that the “value” of the work exceed $1,000,
Young argues that a contract’s value consists of the total amount of consideration
exchanged by the parties. Although the undisputed contract price for Mead’s tree removal