FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 798.
Subsequently, the trial court issued a new order, again awarding $86,231.25. This appeal
followed.
ISSUE
IHSAA now challenges both the trial court’s findings of fact and its determination
that IHSAA’s approach to defending against the request for injunctive relief had been
unreasonable.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Indiana adheres to the American rule that a party must generally pay his or her
own attorney’s fees absent an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule to the
contrary. R.L. Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg, 963 N.E.2d 453, 458 (Ind. 2012).
Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) provides an exception:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to
the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim
or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
6
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
The trial court cited subsection (b)(2) of the rule in awarding fees, determining that
IHSAA continued to attempt to bar Shane from playing basketball after its defenses
clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.
IHSAA had asked the trial court to issue special findings and conclusions pursuant
to Indiana Trial Rule 52(A). Our standard of review for special findings awarding
attorney’s fees under Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 is as follows: