In the Matter of the Commitment of T.G.
[…] Cmty. Hosp. N., 930 N.E.2d 684, 687 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010); In re Commitment of C.J. v. Health & Hosp. Corp. of Marion Cnty., 842 N.E.2d 407, 409 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). To satisfy the requirements of due process, the State must prove the facts justifying an involuntary commitment by clear and convincing evidence. S.T., 930 N.E.2d at 687. Specifically, for a person to be involuntarily committed, the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled and (2) commitment is appropriate. Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e); see also Ind. Code § 12-26-7-1 (concerning regular commitment). Indiana Code section 12-7-2-130 defines mental illness as a psychiatric disorder that “(A) substantially disturbs an individual’s thinking, feeling, or behavior; and (B) impairs the individual’s ability to function.” Because symptoms of mental illness can range from the benign to the severe, the determination whether an involuntary commitment is appropriate is fact-sensitive.