Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] vehicle without a license. When reviewing an insufficiency of evidence claim, we neither
reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Baird v. State, 955 N.E.2d 8451, 847 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2011). Rather, we consider the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable
to the judgment to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of
probative value to support the conviction, we will affirm. Roush v. State, 875 N.E.2d 801,
810 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
Indiana Code Section 9-24-18-1(a) (2010) states that a person “who knowingly or
intentionally operates a motor vehicle upon a highway and has never received a valid driving
license commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Subsection (e) states, “In a prosecution under this
section, the burden is on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
defendant had been issued a driving license or permit that was valid at the time of the alleged
offense.”