Clarence W. Seeley, III v. State of Indiana
[…] At trial, Seeley claimed that his symptoms were a result of having been knocked unconscious and argued that the State had failed to prove his intoxication. At the close of the evidence, the trial court found Seeley guilty and imposed a 120-day sentence. Seeley now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Matter of Law Seeley’s argument focuses on the language of Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1, which states that “[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense.” Seeley argues that once he was knocked unconscious by Ford, he was not capable of being publicly intoxicated because his presence in public was no longer voluntary. We note that Seeley has raised the issue of voluntary presence for the first time on appeal. Thus, it is waived. Stewart v.