Clarence W. Seeley, III v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. at 213. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id. To convict Seeley of public intoxication, a Class B misdemeanor, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Seeley was “in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by [his] use of alcohol or a controlled substance.” I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3. “Intoxicated” is defined by Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 as “under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; and (7) 5 slurred speech.