Clarence W. Seeley, III v. State of Indiana
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On the evening of June 19, 2012, Hayward Ford (Ford) was working at the Shell gas station on 30th Street in Connersville, Indiana. Between 10:00 and 10:30 p.m., Seeley entered the gas station and approached Ford. Seeley flicked Ford’s necklace, and Ford instructed Seeley “not to put his hands on [him] because [Seeley] didn’t know [him].” (Transcript p. 9). Seeley responded antagonistically and directed curses, racial epithets, and threats at Ford. 1 Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 was substantively amended, effective July 1, 2012. The more lenient standard now states that a person is guilty of public intoxication only if that person is intoxicated in public and: “(1) endangers the person’s life; (2) endangers the life of another person; (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.” 2 Noting that Seeley’s eyes had a “glossy” look, Ford asked him to leave the store, but Seeley refused. (Tr. p. 12). After escorting Seeley through the front door, Ford re- entered the Shell station and retrieved the cordless phone.