Brandon A. Scott v. State of Indiana
[…] Williams, 754 N.E.2d at 588. As in Williams, Scott repeatedly failed to comply with the officer’s requests to remove his hands from his pocket. He also acted as if he was going to flee. Under these circumstances, we conclude that Scott’s behavior warranted Officer Watson’s reasonable fear for his safety and reasonable belief that Scott was armed. The patdown search did not violate Scott’s Fourth Amendment rights, and the trial court properly admitted the evidence found as a result of the patdown search.3 3 Scott also argues that Officer Watson exceeded his authority given by Indiana Code Section 34-28-5-3, which provides: Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person’s: (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear. According to Scott, Officer Watson did not indicate that he was going to do any of the activities listed in Indiana Code Section 34-28-5-3. However, Scott cites no authority that would require Officer Watson to perform the activities listed in the statute prior to securing his safety, and we