Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] with Watts and could not be satisfied that Watts was freely accepting the plea agreement as
offered at the time that it was offered. When Watts subsequently tried to accept the
agreement, the offer was no longer open. Under the circumstances, we conclude that the trial
court did not abuse its discretion in denying Watts’s guilty plea.
14
III. Amended Information
Watts asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it permitted the State to
amend the charging information from class B felony dealing in cocaine to class A felony
dealing in cocaine.3 Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5 provides in relevant part that an
indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance at any time before the
commencement of trial “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” In order for an amendment to affect a defendant’s substantial rights, “he must
prove he was denied ‘a reasonable opportunity to prepare for and defend against the
charges.’” Suding v. State, 945 N.E.2d 731, 735-36 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Sides v.