FOR PUBLICATION
[…] showing, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to establish that a genuine issue does
in fact exist.” Id. (citation omitted). AP1 made a prima facie showing that no genuine
issue of material fact exists as to its immunity; however, the Haggertys have not
established the contrary. We conclude that the trial court properly granted summary
judgment to AP1.
B. AP2 and AP3’s Immunity Claim
We first address the Haggertys’ claim that Thomas’s personal or civil rights were
violated when he was detained by AP2’s security officers and transported to AP2.
Indiana Code section 12-26-4-1 permits a law-enforcement officer, “having reasonable
grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely
disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment,” to “apprehend and
transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility.”
Here, AP2’s security officers were alerted that Thomas had left AP1 against
medical advice. They found Thomas walking along a road, threatening to walk from