FOR PUBLICATION
[…] AP1, which involved the same issues raised by AP2 and AP3 in their motion for
summary judgment. The trial court granted the belated motion for certification, and this
Court accepted jurisdiction over the combined appeal.
Discussion and Decision
I. Jurisdiction
The Haggertys first challenge the trial court’s authority to preliminarily determine
the issue of immunity.
6
A trial court’s jurisdiction to intervene in the workings of a medical review panel
through a motion for preliminary determination of law is governed by Indiana Code
section 34-18-11-1. In relevant part, the Section provides that:
(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a
proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may,
upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written
motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:
(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or
fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana
Rules of Procedure; or
(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of
Procedure.
(b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative
defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the
medical review panel under IC 34-18-10-22(b)(1), IC 34-18-10-
22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4).
In Griffith v. Jones, our Supreme Court consulted the Indiana Trial Rules and defined
trial courts’ jurisdiction in this context explicitly:
Our review of the rules reveals that Trial Rule 8(C) contains a listing of
affirmative defenses, Trial Rule 12(B) and (C) sets forth a listing of matters
which can be preliminarily determined by motion, and Trial Rules
26 through 37, inclusively, contain the discovery rules. We hold that
Indiana Code section 16-9.5-10-1 specifically limits the power of the trial
courts of this State to preliminarily determining affirmative defenses under
[the] Trial Rules, deciding issues of law or fact that may be preliminarily
determined under Trial Rule 12(D), and compelling discovery pursuant
to Trial Rules 26 through 37, inclusively.
602 N.E.2d 107, 110 (Ind. 1992) (emphasis added).4
4
Griffith references Indiana Code section 16-9.5-10-1, the predecessor statute to Section 34-18-
11-1.
7