Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] on the masking odor he had detected inside Franklin’s car, he and his canine conducted a
drug sweep around the exterior of the vehicle. When the canine alerted to the presence of
illegal narcotics, Officer Reed instructed Wright to exit the vehicle. Officer Reed then
searched Wright and the vehicle and discovered a plastic bag of cocaine in Wright’s shoe.
Officer Reed and Officer Williams arrested Wright and transported him to the Howard
County Jail. After Wright was booked into the jail, Officer Williams discovered an
1
Indiana Code section 9-19-19-4(c) provides that
[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or
manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or
recognized through that window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the
sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible
light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and
light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.
3
additional plastic bag of cocaine in the backseat of his patrol car where Wright had been
detained.
The next day, March 9, 2012, the State charged Wright with Class A felony
dealing in cocaine. A jury trial was held on February 22, 2013. During the trial, Wright