Eric Rasnick v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-43-2-1. Rasnick argues that the State failed to prove that he was the person the victims saw inside the dormitory. He claims that the evidence presented did not exclude Stidham, the other male passenger in the car, as the individual who burglarized the victims’ dorm room. Rasnick emphasizes that Stidham also has tattoos and that Tamara Campbell’s testimony indicates that it was Stidham who threw one of the stolen cameras out of the window. 8 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 provides, “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or the building or structure is a dwelling[.]” 16 Rasnick’s claims in this regard are really a request that we reweigh the evidence, which we may not do. See McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124 (Ind. 2005); Stewart v. State, 866 N.E.2d 858 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007); Calhoon v. State, 842 N.E.2d 432 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).