Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] At the hearing, Mother attempted to have Grandmother testify as to the behavior of
her daughter (Mother’s sister) after her daughter had been molested by Father, in order to
compare that behavior to A.W.’s behavior. Father objected to the time frame of the
testimony as being prior to the last custody order and therefore not relevant to the current
proceedings. The court went off record to talk to counsel, and once back on the record
Mother stated that she had no more questions.
a parent are being preserved, and addressed.” Transcript at 29.
10
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(c) provides that, regarding a modification of child
custody order, the court “shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody
proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to
the best interests of the child as described by section 8 . . . .” Mother argues that there was no
prior custody proceeding, because custody was originally set in the divorce settlement
agreement, and since then parenting time has changed, but custody has not and there have