Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] denied the motion. Banks now appeals.
3
Analysis
Banks argues that the trial court improperly denied his motion to correct erroneous
sentence. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence
only for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the
logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State, 978 N.E.2d 470,
472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
An inmate who believes he or she has been erroneously sentenced may file a
motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15. Neff v.
State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when
the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct
sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum
of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original
sentence.
“[A] motion to correct sentence may only be used to correct sentencing errors that are
clear from the face of the judgment imposing the sentence in light of the statutory
authority.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. 2004). “Claims that require