Bill R. Clark v. State of Indiana
[…] Bennett v. State, 862 N.E.2d 1281, 1286 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law. Id. 4 If payment of restitution is a condition of probation, the trial court must inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay restitution. Hunt v. State, 983 N.E.2d 196, 198-99 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.”). “This is so in order to prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of a probation violation based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution.” Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind. 2008).