Nov 08 2013, 5:27 am
[…] The jury found Minnich guilty of operating a vehicle with an ACE of .15 or more,
as a Class A misdemeanor. Minnich then admitted that he had a previous conviction of
operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, which enhanced his conviction to a Class D
felony under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3. And Minnich admitted to being an habitual
substance offender. The trial court entered judgment of conviction accordingly and
sentenced Minnich to six years executed. This appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
3
If, in prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5 [Operating a Vehicle
While Intoxicated], evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the
person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed
for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration
equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood at the
time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had
an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram
of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood or per two
hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath at the time the person
operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
And Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-2 provides in relevant part that a chemical test for
intoxication administered under Chapter 6 must be administered within three hours after a
law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that a person committed an offense
under IC 9-30-5 or IC 9-30-15.
Here, there is no dispute that police administered a chemical breath test on
Minnich well within the statutory three-hour window. But Minnich maintains that the
trial court should have instructed the jury regarding the statutory rebuttable presumption