Nov 05 2013, 5:49 am
[…] statutory range. See I.C. § 35-50-3-1. Subsequently, the issues before the trial court
considering the probation revocation petition were whether the petition to revoke was
timely filed, whether Wann was on probation on September 16, 2010 – the date of the
drug screen – and whether he violated a term of his probation.
From the date of Wann’s November 10, 2009 sentence to his September 16, 2010
violation, 308 days had elapsed. The State alleged the violation within the probationary
period, and subsequently proved the violation. Accordingly, the options of Indiana Code
section 35-38-2-3(h) were available to the trial court, including an order for “execution of
all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” The trial
court acted within its statutory discretion to order that Wann serve 90 days in jail.
Conclusion
Wann has not shown that he was denied due process by the admission of hearsay
evidence at the probation revocation hearing. Additionally, the order that he serve 90