Oct 31 2013, 5:32 am
[…] See Id. at 9. (“The
behavior that alarmed [the woman] occurred while Holbert was on private property, not public property.”).
3
In examining the question of whether Thang endangered his or another person’s life, we reiterate
that we have little guidance concerning what constitutes endangerment under the newly revised public
intoxication statute. We can gain some insight from cases involving charges of class A misdemeanor operating
while intoxicated (“OWI”), which also requires a showing of endangerment. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b) (“An
offense [of operating a vehicle while intoxicated] is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in
a manner that endangers a person.”). In these OWI cases, “endangerment can be established by evidence
showing that the defendant’s condition or operating manner could have endangered any person, including the
public, the police, or the defendant.” Outlaw v. State, 918 N.E.2d 379, 381 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), adopted by