George Small v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The offense of battery by bodily waste is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-6, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places blood or another body fluid or waste on a law enforcement officer . . . identified as such and while engaged in the performance of official duties . . . commits battery by body waste, a Class D felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42- 2-6(e).