Carrie A. Krampen v. James J. Krampen
[…] Olive v. Olive, 650 N.E.2d 766 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Kovenock v. Mallus, 660 N.E.2d 638, 640 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. “Quite commonly noncustodial parents request or even demand, that the custodial parent provide an accounting for how support money is spent.” Ind. Child Support Guideline 9. “The Indiana Legislature recognized that an accounting may sometimes be needed when it enacted [Ind. Code § 31-16-9-6].” Id. Indiana Code § 31-16-9-6 states that: At the time of entering an order for support or at any subsequent time, the court may order, upon a proper showing of necessity, the spouse or other person receiving support payments to provide an accounting to the court of future expenditures upon such terms and conditions as the court decrees. (emphasis added). A trial court may issue an order for an accounting “upon a showing of necessity.”