Brian K. Moore v. State of Indiana
[…] Here, the petition was filed after sentencing but before the conclusion of the ‘probationary phase.’” Ashley v. State, 717 N.E.2d 927, 928 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). In this case the State filed its petition to revoke probation after the sentencing and before the end of the formal probationary period. We therefore conclude that Moore has not established that (B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation. 2 Ind. Code Section 35-38-2-2.3 provides: (b) When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying: (1) the conditions of probation; and (2) that if the person violates a condition of probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier of the following: (A) One (1) year after the termination of probation. (B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation. 6 the probation statues are vague or ambiguous, and he was given adequate notice of his required conduct. Conclusion For all of these reasons, we affirm the revocation of Moore’s probation. Affirmed. NAJAM, J., and BROWN, J., concur. 7