Brian K. Moore v. State of Indiana
[…] State v. Downey, 476 N.E.2d 121, 122 (Ind. 1985) (citation omitted). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(a) dictates when a trial court may revoke probation: The court may revoke a person's probation if: (1) the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period; and (2) the petition to revoke probation is filed during the probationary period or before the earlier of the following: (A) One (1) year after the termination of probation. (B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation. While Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-11 and Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.32 1 Ind. Code Section 35-38-2-1 provides: (a) Whenever it places a person on probation, the court shall: (1) specify in the record the conditions of the probation; and (2) advise the person that if the person violates a condition of probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier of the following: (A) One (1) year after the termination of probation, 5 require trial courts to provide conditions of probation to defendants. Section 35-38-2-1 (a) requires trial courts to advise the person of the probation conditions whenever it places that person on probation.