Harold Ferrin v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9 (2004). “Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (2004). See also Brown v. State, 650 N.E.2d 304, 305-306 (Ind. 1995). “In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense . . .” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a). In doing so, the trial court is to consider: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.